Privacy Policy

Bizfella Privacy Policy

Last updated 17th May 2018

We wrote this policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have.  We have designed our services with your privacy in mind, and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR).  This policy and our Terms and Conditions together govern the general practices of our website and services. We are registered by the Information Commissioners Office Ref: ZA107869.

You have the Right to Object to the use of your data at any time.  To do, so please contact us at customerservice@bizfella.co.uk and provide your full name, email address, date of birth and full address.

Collection of Information

We may collect information in three ways: 

1)     When you enter your data when using our credit broking service.

If you choose to use our loan matching services, you must provide your personal data in order for our lending partners to determine if they wish to extend an offer of credit to you.   The information that may be collected includes your name, requested loan amount, date of birth, address, telephone number(s), email address, residential status, employment information, payment schedule, monthly net income, and banking information.

2)     Through your visit and use of our website, even if you do not register for our services.

We may collect technical information, including technical information that may be considered personal data, such as your IP address, Internet Service Provider, browser, operating system, location, referral/exit pages, date/time stamp, and click number.  This information is used in the aggregate to analyse trends, administer our website, track movement, and understand consumer behavior generally.   

3)     When you email or otherwise contact us.

You are solely responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide us, and we will consider such information accurate and truthful.  Any use of our website and services is entirely voluntary, and you are not required to provide any information unless you choose to do so.  You will not be able to use our services if you have not provided information that we require to introduce you to a lender.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your user experience.  Cookies are a feature of your browser software.  If enabled, we may write cookies that store small amounts of data on your computer or mobile device about your visit to any of the pages of our website.  Cookies assist us in tracking which features appeal most to you and what content you view or may have viewed on past visits.  When you visit our website again, cookies enable us to customise the website’s content according to your preferences.  We may use cookies to track the number of return visits, accumulate and report aggregate or statistical information on website usage, and deliver specific content to you based on your past viewing history.

Our website also uses session cookies, which are not permanently stored on your computer or device.  When you register for our services, a large amount of data is transferred through each step of the process.  Session cookies enable us to keep track of this data until your registration is complete, and they expire after a period of inactivity or when you close your browser.

You have the ability to accept, decline, or remove cookies at any time by modifying your browser settings.  Please note that declining or removing cookies may hinder the website’s performance or our services.  We have no control over third-party cookies technology.  For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Use & Sharing of Information

Any personal data you provide to us is controlled by us and the third-party lending partners to which we introduce you.  We typically handle and store your information in the UK, EU, or European Economic Area (“EEA”).  We may outsource the processing of your personal data to third-party vendors located in a country outside the EEA, in which case we use the Standard Contractual Model Clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure an adequate level of protection of your rights and freedoms in relation to the processing of your personal data.

You are authorising us to use any information you submit and/or that is collected by and through your access to and use of our website and services to assist you in your loan inquiry.  To that end, you expressly authorise us to share your information with third-party lenders and brokers. With your consent, you expressly authorise such lenders and brokers to contact you via telephone and mobile device (including by automated dialing and/or pre-recorded or artificial voice) at the number(s) you have provided (notwithstanding that your number(s) may be listed on a Telephone Preference Service registry, suppression list, or the like), post, electronic mail (SMS and email), or fax to assist you with your loan inquiry.  Note that should you not consent, such lenders and brokers may not be able to assist you with your inquiry. You accept that the information you submitted is accurate and truthful, and will hold us harmless for any liability resulting from your entering of false or inaccurate information.

You acknowledge that it is the lender’s obligation and duty to disclose the information relating to a loan agreement before such agreement is reached.  You accept that though the information you submit to us could be an integral part of your agreement with the lender, your acceptance of this Policy does not constitute an assessment of your creditworthiness as dictated by the law, nor a lending agreement, as this may solely be offered to you by the lender of your choice, further to your being contacted, assessed, and approved to that effect by the lender outside of the relationship between you and us. 

By entering your information and data, you authorise us to share your information: (a) where required by law, warrant, subpoena, or legal process or required by a court of competent jurisdiction, governmental authority, or quasi-governmental authority; (b) in the event of our insolvency, or if we are sold or acquired; (c) where you are in violation of this privacy policy or the Terms & Conditions of Use; (d) to prevent, address, or remedy fraud, security, or technical issues, which necessarily may include, without limitation, the exchange of such information with trusted third parties for fraud prevention purposes; (e) to improve the design and content of our website; or (f) where we determine such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or the rights of a third part, or to shield ourselves from liability of any kind.

Lenders and Credit Brokers will retain the information from your application for ongoing crime prevention and fraud, and they may also use the information to update their existing database.

If you opt in, this information will be used to share with you offers, promotions, or information about additional products or services in which you may be interested, including unsecured loans, payday loans, credit cards, credit repair services, car loans, home improvements, dating, gaming, and other types of services.

Third-Party Marketing

You may expressly consent to receiving related and non-related offers and promotions (payday loans, unsecured loans, homeowner loans, car loans, credit reports, car insurance, home insurance, dating, prize draws and competitions) by telephone, post, and electronic mail (email and SMS) from us and our trusted joint marketers and service providers, notwithstanding that your contact information may be listed on the Telephone Preference Service or suppression list.  If you opt-in for third-party campaigns, you also expressly consent to receiving SMS-based offers and promotions from us and our trusted joint marketers and service provides with the understanding that, based on your individual carrier and plan, message and data rates may apply.  You warrant that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older, that you own or are authorised to use the mobile device to which the SMS-based offers and promotions will be sent, and that you are authorised to approve any applicable charges.

Should you no longer wish to receive related and non-related offers and promotions from us or our trusted joint marketers and services providers, you can go to our Opt-out page and complete your details or email customerservice@bizfella.co.uk with your full name, email address and mobile number.  Alternatively, if you have received an SMS message from us, follow the instructions in the message itself.

You may continue to receive offers and promotions by telephone, post, and electronic mail (email and SMS) from third parties with which you are separately subscribed.  We are not responsible for stopping all unwanted communications from sources beyond our control.

 

Security of Information

We employ a series of physical and electronic measures and procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of your information from unauthorized access, use, destruction, or disclosure – both online and offline.  For example, we have managerial security measures in place wherein access to and use of your personal data is limited.  As for technical security measures, we secure data transmissions with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption software, limit access to data storage with robust password protection, and store data on secure servers and computers.

Please note that while we take all reasonable precautions to protect your data, no data storage or transmission security is guaranteed.  We cannot and do not represent, warrant, or guarantee the complete security of any data storage or transmission.  You understand and expressly agree that your access to and use of our website and services is done at your own risk.

In the event of any known data security breach with respect to your personal data, we will notify you and relevant authorities as may be required by applicable law.  Be advised that notice to you may be delayed to address the needs of law enforcement, to determine the scope of the breach and/or to employ certain remedial measures.

We retain your data for only as long as is reasonably necessary in order to carry out our services, so long as you or applicable law permit.  When we no longer need access to your data, including for statistical purposes, we will destroy your data.

Your Rights

Access to Your Personal Information

We retain the information collected by and through your access to and use of our website and services as needed to perform our services, to comply with legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce agreements.  Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR, you have the right to access your personal data (subject to certain exemptions).  If you wish to find out what information, if any, we hold or are processing that relates to you, please complete a Subject Access Request Form.  The Form may be provided to you upon request.  While we will not normally charge a fee for a request, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee based on our administrative costs to comply with your request if your request is manifestly unfounded or you make excessive requests. We may ask you to verify your identity. If you would like a copy of some or all of such information, or if you wish to correct inaccurate or incomplete information, or delete the same, please submit your request to us via post to Bizfella Ltd, Unit 13, Surrey Street, Glossop, Derbyshire  SK13 7AJ or email to customerservice@bizfella.co.uk.  We will respond to your request within one month.

Right to Complain

Comments, questions, complaints, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices may be directed to us in several ways:

Post: Bizfella Ltd, Unit 13, Surrey Street, Glossop, Derbyshire  SK13 7AJ

Email: customerservice@bizfella.co.uk

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner, the supervisory authority that regulates compliance with data protection laws and regulations:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns        Helpline: 0303 123 1113

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites.  You expressly agree we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third-party websites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to your access to and use of such sites.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us, even where we may frame another websites within our own.  Please exercise care when following third-party links away from our website and read the privacy policies of any such site that collects information from you.  We are not liable for your access to and use of such third-party websites, and your access to and use of such sites are done at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy

Our website intended for general audiences, and is not specifically designed or targeted to children.  You must be eighteen (18) years of age or older to register for our services.  Children under the age of eighteen (18) are strictly forbidden from registering for our services.  We do not knowingly collect, use, or share any information of children under the age of eighteen (18), and if we become aware that we have inadvertently collected such information, we will take reasonable efforts to delete it from our records.  Because we do not knowingly collect such information, we have no information regarding its use or disclosure to third parties.

Modification

We may modify this Privacy Policy or any additional terms that apply to our website or services at any time, with immediate effect.  We will post notice of such changes in a clear and conspicuous manner to this Privacy Policy, our homepage, or any other place we deem appropriate.  If you do not agree to any such modifications, do not use our website or services.

Get Your Payday Loan

Fast & Easy

It's never been easier to get cash fast and without lots of paperwork.
See how it works

Have Questions?

Find Answers!

Do you have questions about payday loans?
Find answers here

Apply Today

For Your Payday Loan

Whether you have an emergency or need fast cash we are here to help.
Apply today for your payday loan